"Narimanfilm" arranges a trip to Giffoni Film Festival
Giffoni Film Festival Logo
Baku. 10.04.2014. Press-release.
A group of Azerbaijani children will attend Giffoni International Film Festival
In the past years, "Narimanfilm" Studio, on repeated occasions, has organized numerous trainings for sound technicians, scriptwriters, directors and producers. This year, continuing the tradition in promoting cinema culture and cinematography among viewers, "Narimanfilm" Studio in collaboration with Giffoni International Film Festival organizes a trip for 3 children of 13-16 years old in order to attend the Giffoni Experience event withing the festival's framework.
Existing for 44 years, Giffoni International Film Festival is the unique event in the world of cinematography where children take part as a jury board. The event will be held from 18th to 27th of July, and during this time 3,000 children from different countries will watch and mark over 100 films.
This year, children from Azerbaijan will participate in the festival for the first time. Children will have an opportunity to discuss and debate over the movies they watch, and to choose the winner of the contest. During the festival they will speak with directors, actors, personalities of movies, and, the most important, with their peers from 40 countries.